CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L82175

Mr. Robert W. Borkowski
CJ International, Inc.
519 South Ellwood Avenue
Baltimore, MD 21224

RE: The tariff classification of a cast iron wedge insert from China.

Dear Mr. Borkowski:

In your letter dated January 5, 2004, you requested a ruling on behalf of Miki Corporation on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is an iron casting used in the construction industry to fasten items to concrete using a bolt. The wedge is made of galvanized ductile cast iron. The front of the casting has a “T” –shaped cutout to receive and hold the head of a bolt. The back of the casting has a wedge-shaped anchor loop for reinforcing bars or anchor rods. The entire item is sunk into concrete, leaving the cutout exposed for a bolt. In your letter, you mention that the item might be classifiable in heading 7307, HTS, as a pipe fitting, or heading 7318, HTS, as screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: unthreaded articles. The casting, however, is unrelated to pipe and is the anchor for a bolt, not a bolt or similar article itself.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7325.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cast articles of iron or steel, other, other, of cast iron. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division